CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C80371

Mr. Mathew Kessler
Elf Atochem North America, Inc.
2000 Market Street
Philadelphia, PA 19103-3222

RE: The tariff classification of Lactam 12 (CAS 947-04-6) from France.

Dear Mr. Kessler:

In your letter dated September 17, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Lactam 12 (Chemical Name - 12-Aminododecanoic Acid Lactam) which you have stated is used in the manufacturing of powder coatings.

The applicable subheading for all the above will be 2933.79.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: other lactams. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division